Past Champions

Home » About The Race » Past Champions

Year Marathon ChampionTime (hrs:min)Year Mid-Distance Champion Time (hrs:min)
2016Nathan Schroeder (Chisholm, MN)33:012016
Martha Schouweiler (Irma, WI)
10:17
2015Ryan Anderson (Ray, MN)35:232015Martha Schouweiler (Irma, WI)8:56
2014Nathan Schroeder (Chisholm, MN)43:592014Ross Fraboni (Duluth, MN)10:50
2013Nathan Schroeder (Chisholm, MN)67:482013Jenny Greger (Bozeman, MT)17:54
2011Ryan Anderson (Ray, MN)67:542011Dave Turner (Sandy, OR)17:29
2010Nathan Schroeder (Chisholm, MN)68:502010Don Galloway (Makinen, MN)18:43
2009Jason Barron (Lincoln, MT)71:432009Dave Turner (Sandy, OR)18:49
2008Jason Barron (Lincoln, MT)66:472008Don Galloway (Makinen, MN)20:03
2006Keith Aili (Ray, MN)64:402006John Stetson (Duluth, MN)18:30
2005Mark Black (Hovland, MN)67:512005John Stetson (Duluth, MN)19:32
2004Blake Freking (Finland, MN)67:262004Wendy Davis (Chatham, MI)19:39
2003Cliff Wang (Ely, MN)48:242003Robyn Smith (Forest Lake, MN)20:06
2002Frank Teasley (Jackson Hole, WY)45:552002Bruce Kohlhase (Minneapolis, MN)19:23
2001Cliff Wang (Ely, MN)80:072001Ryan Anderson (Pine City, MN)20:01
2000John Barron (Willow, AK)68:572000Mike Mayer (Rumely, MI)19:36
1999John Barron (Willow, AK)53:111999Robin Sue Fisher (Cook, MN)23:39
1998Jamie Nelson (Togo, MN)45:251998Dan Bergerson (Grand Rapids, MN)27:27
1997Jamie Nelson (Togo, MN)99:301997Mark Milford (Cable, WI)29:21
1996Doug Swingley (Simms, MT)90:491996Scott Myre (Duluth, MN)34:30
1995Jamie Nelson (Togo, MN)90:141995Mark Milford (Cable, WI)31:38
1994Doug Swingley (Simms, MT)90:491994Larry Lemaster (Duluth, MN)18:47
1993Greg Swingley (Simms, MT)91:481993Tim McEwan (Eldorado, ONT)19:40
1992Greg Swingley (Simms, MT)80:331992Dennis LaBoda (Hovland, MN)19:07
1991Terry Adkins (Sand Coulee, MT)82:251991Scott Myre (Duluth, MN)17:51
1990Susan Butcher (Manley, AK)87:151990Tom Glick (Two Harbors, MN)18:23
1989DeeDee Jonrowe (Willow, AK)97:251989William Kleedehn (Kenora, ONT)19:47
1988Jamie Nelson (tog, MN)103:201988William Kleedehn (Kenora, ONT)19:54
1987Myron Angstman (Bethel, AK)63:09
1986Robin Jacobson (Squaw Lake, MN)65:34
1985John Patten (Grand Marais, MN)73:29
1984Kevin Turnbough (Grand Marais, MN)66:01
1980Gary Hokkanen (Minneapolis, MN)15:47

IFSS logo_smallAccredited Event

widget

Facebook Twitter RSS feed

member2017_2

Duluth Trading_wo subtitle

sponsor-kqds